Loading... Please wait...

155M (FE / OC3/ STM-1) 20Km BiDi single strand SFP A type Tx:1310nm

  • 155M (FE / OC3/ STM-1) 20Km BiDi single strand SFP A type Tx:1310nm (SFP-5020-WA)

Price:
$35.00
SKU:
SFP-5020-WA
Brand:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.20 LBS
Rating:
( )
Availability:
In stock. Ships same day if ordered before 3:30PM PST.
Current Stock:
14
Quantity:
WishList

Quantity Discounts

    Warranty: 2 years

    Product Description

    The SFP-5020-WA is a BiDirectional single strand fiber Fast Ethernet / OC3 / STM-1 rate SFP transceiver using a 1310nm wavelength laser and a 1550nm photo-diode and reaching up to 20Km distance.

    The SFP uses the so called WDM technology, that mixes two wavelengths simultaneously over same unique fiber strand. This technology is increasingly popular among telecom and service operators because of the huge savings in fiber plant, reducing the fiber load to half for almost no money. When using WDM transceivers, they must always be matched in order to get a working fiber link.

    For instance, the SFP-5020-WA using Tx:1310/Rx:1550nm must be matched with SFP-5020-WB using Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm. For ease of understanding, transceivers are marked A and B and they must always be used together. Same SFP-5xxx series transceivers can be used for either Ethernet, SONET or SDH networks.

    ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

     

    PDF datasheet Download
    Transceiver Form Factor:
    SFP
    Speed:
    155M
    Operating mode:
    BiDirectional (WDM)
    Wavelength:
    Tx1310nmRx1550nm
    Max. Range:
    20Km
    Digital Diagnostic:
    Yes
    Connector Type:
    LC
    Temperature Range:
    0 ~ 70 Celsius
    PDF datasheet:
    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


    Sign up for our newsletter