Loading... Please wait...

DWDM 40Km 10G rate SFP+ transceiver

  • Image 1

RRP:
£1,518.39
Your Price:
£502.33 (You save £1,016.07)
SKU:
SFP-1040-Dxx
Brand:
Weight:
0.20 LBS
Rating:
( )
Availability:
Ships in 5-7 days from order
Quantity:
WishList

Quantity Discounts

    Warranty: 2 years

    Product Description

    The SFP-1040-Dxx is a 10G DWDM ER multi-rate SFP+ transceiver using one of the 45 DWDM 100GHz ITU grid wavelengths and reaching up to 40Km distance on 9/125um fiber. The module can be used for 10G Ethernet, SONET or SDH networks. The xx should be replaced with the channel number on each particular model. For example, the SFP-1040-D17 is a 40Km channel 17 ITU transceiver, using wavelength 1563.86nm

    The 100GHz spacing grid establishes DWDM channels about 0.8nm apart. There are 200GHz and 50GHz grids available as well, for such channel spacing transceivers please do not hesitate to contact us.

    The DWDM 40Km is used for short and medium range fiber connections over single-mode 9/125um fiber plant. Considering the range and the high density number of channels offered by the DWDM technology, such a solution is a very affordable choice for high data throughput solutions.

    ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

     

    PDF datasheet Download
    Transceiver Form Factor:
    SFP+
    Speed:
    10G
    Operating mode:
    DWDM
    Wavelength:
    ITUGrid100GHz
    Max. Range:
    40Km
    Digital Diagnostic:
    Yes
    Connector Type:
    LC
    Temperature Range:
    -5 ~ 70 Celsius
    PDF datasheet:
    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


    Sign up for our newsletter