Loading... Please wait...

eSR4 300m multi-mode 40G rate QSFP+ MPO connector 850nm

  • QSFP 40G eSR4 transceiver, MPO connector, 850nm, extended range 300m reach QSFP-4000-eSR4

RRP:
$1,195.00
Your Price:
$129.00 (You save $1,066.00)
SKU:
QSFP-4000-ESR4
Brand:
Condition:
New
Weight:
0.20 LBS
Rating:
( )
Availability:
In stock. Ships same day if ordered before 3:30PM PST.
Current Stock:
2
Quantity:
WishList

Quantity Discounts


    Product Description

    The QSFP-4000-ESR4 is a 40G eSR4 multi-mode multi-rate QSFP+ transceiver using 850nm wavelength and reaching up to 300m distance on special MTP/MPO ready ribbon 50/125um fiber. The module can be used for 40G Ethernet, SONET or SDH networks. The eSR4 standard is reaching three times farther than a standard SR4 transceiver, providing an excellent solution for longer reach datacenter cabling.

    The eSR4 transceivers are used for short range fiber connections (up to 300m) and requires special MTP cabling. And MTP fiber cable is a ribbon band that bundles together several fiber strands. The common MTP cable hold 12 strands of fiber. Only 8 strands are used by the QSFP-4000-ESR4 transceiver

    ROBOfiber transceivers have been tested for compatibility with a large variety of networking devices from well known brands like: Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core, ZyXEL, D-Link and many others. The transceivers follow the industry standards of QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), making them directly interchangeable with any networking device following industry standards.

     

    PDF datasheet Download
    Transceiver Form Factor:
    QSFP+
    Speed:
    40G
    Operating mode:
    Multi-mode
    Wavelength:
    850nm
    Max. Range:
    300m
    Digital Diagnostic:
    Yes
    Connector Type:
    MPO
    Temperature Range:
    0 ~ 70 Celsius
    PDF datasheet:
    Write a Review

    Product Reviews

    This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


    Sign up for our newsletter